ICW Drawbridge · Statute Mile 829

Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge

Fixed bridge on the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway in Florida · hail VHF 09.

Fixed bridge
Does not open · 65 ft clearance

Bridge facts

WaterwayAtlantic Intracoastal Waterway (AICW)
ICW statute mile829
StateFlorida
TypeFixed bridge (does not open)
Vertical clearance65 ft (19.81 m) fixed vertical clearance
VHF hailing channelChannel 09
Opening behaviourFixed

Opening schedule

This is a fixed bridge — it does not open. Charted vertical clearance is about 65 ft (19.81 m). Vessels that fit beneath it pass at any time; taller vessels have no opening option here.

Frequently asked

Does Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge open for sailboats?

No — it is a fixed bridge with about 65 ft of vertical clearance. Vessels taller than that cannot pass beneath it.

What VHF channel does Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge use?

Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge monitors VHF Channel 09 for bridge openings on the Intracoastal Waterway.

How much clearance does Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge have?

About 65 ft (19.81 m) of fixed vertical clearance.

Where is Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge on the ICW?

Seabreeze/Oakridge Bridge is at Intracoastal Waterway statute mile 829 in Florida.

← North · toward Norfolk
Ormond Beach (W Granada Blvd) Bridge
ICW mi 825
South · toward Miami →
Main Street Bridge
ICW mi 829.7

See the next opening on every fix

Sealink shows the live drawbridge countdown, your distance and ETA, and whether the span must open for your air draft — automatically, on every position update. Free, all features, no card.

Sign Up Free How Nearby Bridges works